Students Take Top Awards in National Math Olympiad

By Kelli Gile

WALNUT – More than fifty students from Suzanne Middle School joined nearly 150,000 students in the United States during the 2017-18 Math Olympiad.

 

The annual contest enables “mathletes” to challenge themselves and to compete against other students nationwide.

 

Math Olympiad is comprised of five monthly contests held from November through March, each containing five high-level math problems.

 

For the first time ever, Suzanne 7th and 8th grade students scored in the top 10% of all teams in their division nationwide earning a highest team achievement award.

 

The 6th through 8th grade students also competed among schoolmates during nationwide challenge.

 

Eighth grader Joshua Hsu earned the title of top school winner with a perfect score of 25. He was awarded the individual George Lenchner Award of Excellence.

 

Additionally, Joshua received a 1st place trophy and gold pin signifying his outstanding top 2% in the nation score.

 

Seventh grader Chandrark Mudddana took the 2nd place award and silver pin for scoring in the top 10% nationally.

 

Eighth graders Daniel Ji and Deven Tseng tied for the 3rd place award scoring in the top 10% nationally.

 

The top 6th grade winners were Lucas He and Louis Xie, both scoring in the top 10% nationally. They earned 1st place trophies and silver pins.

 

Second place winners Adora Ma and Harris Song also scored in the top 10% nationally and earned silver pins.

 

Phillip Chen took the 3rd place award and recognition patch for scoring in the top 25% nationally.

 

In addition, several 7th and 8th grade students were honored for their high scores.

 

Serena Huang, Benjamin Jin, Lewis Lui, and Kevin Yu scored in the top 10% nationally and received silver pins.

 

David Hu, Bella Liu, Andrew Shi, Max Eibert, and Eric Wang scored in the top 20% nationally and received silver pins.

 

Oscar Chen and Siarra Huang scored in the top 25% nationally and received patches.

 

Allison Lin and Joseph Shen scored in the top 30% nationally.

 

Jayaraman Donath, Kevin Zeng, Matthew Carreon, Andrea Florendo and Ella Lin scored in the top 40% nationally.

 

Megan So, Andrew Wang, and Aaron Zhang scored in the top 50% of the nation.

 

Several 6th grade students were recognized for their high scores.

 

Andrew Qi, Nathan Chung, Aidan Do and Eric Tsou scored in the top 40% nationally. Vito Lin and Lorraine Wu scored in the top 50% nationally.

 

Congratulations Suzanne Middle School students and coach Amy Erickson.

 

Local Ads